Our weekly promotional Sale is here. CLICK HERE to find out more!

Yuzu Seed Extract

sub yuzu bar

  -For Beauty Enhancement and Relaxation

Grapefruit (Yuzu)

Yuzu (Citrus Junos), the Japanese grapefruit, originated from province of Sichuan and Yunan in China., and it was introduced into Japan during the Heian period. Yuzu fruit changes color in late November and becomes bright yellow when it is ripe. Yuzu juice is rich in organic acids, such as citric acid, tartaric acid, and ascorbic acid (Vitamin C). which are beneficial relaxing agent, pain reliever, or cosmeceutical agent. The other layer of Yuzu seeds consists of pectin which is useful in lowering elevated blood sugar level and cholesterol level. The limonene content of Yuzu is an effective blood circulation enhancer and relaxation agent. Yuzu Seed Extract is an excellent skin whitening and smoothing agent suitable to be used in cosmetics preparation. Yuzu Seed Extract is imported from Japan.


Radical Scavenging Activity

Epidemiological studies from National Cancer Institute of United States showed an inverse relationship between the intake of citrus fruits and the prevalence of cancer. The rich limonoids content of Yuzu, d-limonene, limonoids and hesperidin have been effective cancer preventive agent.